Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
(Added more info on "University of Toronto" entry) |
||
(57 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at | Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting}}. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
! University | ! University | ||
! Country | |||
! URL | ! URL | ||
! Project status | ! Project status | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
! Archives | ! Archives | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| Adelphi University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | |||
|- | |||
| American University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Arizona State University | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://www.public.asu</nowiki><nowiki>.edu</nowiki><nowiki>/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Bartlesville Public Schools | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://~IPADDR.</nowiki><nowiki>ded.swbell</nowiki><nowiki>.net</nowiki><nowiki>/central/Student%20Web%20Pages/</nowiki>~ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ~2000s student homepages. Search [https://google.com/search?q=site:swbell.net "site:swbell.net"] to locate sites. | |||
|- | |||
| Carnegie Mellon University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Columbia University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dalhousie University | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://torch.cs.dal.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Drew University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Farleigh Dickinson University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | |||
|- | |||
| Georgetown University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| George Washington University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Indiana University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Iowa State University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| KTH (Sweden) | |||
| Sweden | |||
| http://www.stacken.kth.se/~username/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | |||
|- | |||
| Linköpings universitet | |||
| Sweden | |||
| https://www.lysator.liu.se/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| User list at https://www.lysator.liu.se/~/ | |||
|- | |||
| Monash University | |||
| Australia | |||
| http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| National University of Singapore | |||
| Singapore | |||
| https://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Naval Postgraduate School | |||
| USA | |||
| http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania State University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.personal.psu.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/~USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/~sam21/cw1.html --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/user/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/q/u/qul12/ --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/b/x/bxb11/boe/alexandria/index.htm --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
|- | |||
| Radford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.radford.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.radford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | |||
| Australia | |||
| http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{partiallysaved}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | |||
|- | |||
| Rowan University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ruhr-Universität Bochum | |||
| Germany | |||
| <nowiki>http://homepage</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Info: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/</nowiki> Index: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/liste</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| Rutgers University | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://www.c</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>utgers.edu/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Southern Methodist University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stanford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://web.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://cmgm.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ee.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://graphics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://infolab.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://isl.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://math.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://micromachine.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nlp.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://robotics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://statweb.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://theory.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cdr.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-leland.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-ssrl.slac.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://yuba.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stony Brook University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Akron | |||
| USA | |||
| http://gozips.uakron.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Alberta | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Baltimore | |||
| USA | |||
| https://home.ubalt.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California, Berkeley | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California, Santa Barbara | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Calgary | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Iowa | |||
| USA | |||
| http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Massachusetts Lowell | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Miami | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Michigan | | University of Michigan | ||
| http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ | | USA | ||
| http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{closing}} | | {{closing}} | ||
| {{saved}} | | {{saved}} | ||
| [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | | [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | ||
| | | {{IRC|uwish|EFnet|abandoned|oldtextonly}} | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | | [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| USA | |||
| https://users.ox.ac.uk/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20201006223952/https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/general-guide-to-personal-and-societies-web-space-at-oxford Info] | |||
|- | |||
| University of Pennsylvania | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Pittsburgh | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.pitt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Has several, possibly related subdomains | |||
|- | |||
| University of Texas at Austin | |||
| USA | |||
| https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Toronto | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://individual.utoronto.ca/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Directory can be found here: http://individual.utoronto.ca/www-data/dirlist.html | |||
|- | |||
| University of Twente | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Eindhoven | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | |||
| USA | |||
| http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Wyoming | |||
| USA | |||
| http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Duisburg-Essen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-due.de/zim/services/homepages/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Wien | |||
| Austria | |||
| http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://zid.univie.ac.at/persoenliche-webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Marburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-marburg.de/hrz/internet/web/html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Freiburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.rz.uni-freiburg.de/services/uniaccount/homepage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| TU Dresden | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://tu-dresden.de/die_tu_dresden/zentrale_einrichtungen/zih/dienste/datennetz_dienste/www/erstellen_persoenlicher_webseiten Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Weimar | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-weimar.de/medien/wiki/SCC-Services Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Mainz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zdv.uni-mainz.de/301.php Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Chemnitz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tu-chemnitz.de/urz/www/webspace.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bremen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Virginia Tech | |||
| USA | |||
| http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already [https://www.computing.vt.edu/content/filebox-notice shutdown] | |||
|- | |||
| Freie Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zedat.fu-berlin.de/Userpage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Technische Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bielefeld | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.techfak.uni-bielefeld.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/techfak.uni-bielefeld.de-userwww-2015 TechFak 2015] | |||
|[http://uni-bielefeld.de/hrz/services/webspace-persoenliche-homepage/index.html HRZ] | |||
[http://techfak.net/de/dienste-web.html TechFak] | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | |||
| Brazil | |||
| http://www.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www-usr.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://wiki.inf.ufsm.br/doku.php?id=ncc:usuario:pagina Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Shippensburg University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://webspace.ship.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] May be at risk Info page gives 503 | |||
|- | |||
| University of California Santa Cruz | |||
| USA | |||
| https://people.ucsc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| University of Victoria | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Engenharia Informática | |||
| Portugal | |||
| https://student.dei.uc.pt/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Regensburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~???*****/ <!-- First found https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~mim09509/ --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
* * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County | |||
| USA | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/ and https://wiki.umbc.edu/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=71697407 | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://alumni.media.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://scripts.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ applies but only if the original http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ exists; for example, http://web.mit.edu/gediklab/ can be accessed and is an alternative way of http://web.mit.edu/~gediklab/ but not https://web.mit.edu/research/ because https://web.mit.edu/~research/ does not exist | |||
* Needs investigation of userpages like http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/www/netadv/ due to having 'www' after the usernames, as http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/ is not possible | |||
|- | |||
| Hebrew University of Jerusalem | |||
| Israel | |||
| https://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.astro.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.cs.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.hep.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://phy.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://web.math.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California San Diego | |||
| USA | |||
| https://ccom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.cs.uic.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://cseweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cogsci.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://crl.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://econweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://idiom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://ieng6.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://igppweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://mplab.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://inc.ucsd.edu/mplab/users/USERNAME/ | |||
http://musicweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://nano.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.biology.ucsd.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-biology.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://pono.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sccn.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://pages.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://weber.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://dss.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://psy2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://socsci2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://vision.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Waterloo | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://ece.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.math.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://student.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sas.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://arts.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Potentially missing a few, there are many subdomains each with different user content and user lists. | |||
csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~user: ACTIVE sites https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/about/members/ -- these expire, there are many inactive | |||
uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME: https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/scholar-directory | |||
Overall: ~210,000 total possible usernames (from AD, there are some sites that do not appear in AD though :() | |||
ece.uwaterloo.ca: ~23,000 registered users on server, many of these don't have sites. | |||
|- | |||
| University of Minnesota | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www-users.cse.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://personal.morris.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.soc.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://users.cla.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.msi.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.stat.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.d.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Web Roasting]] | |||
* [[ISP Hosting]] | * [[ISP Hosting]] | ||
{{Navigation box}} | {{Navigation box}} |
Latest revision as of 21:11, 4 May 2024
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting (on hackint).
See also