Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added University of Singapore and Bartlesville PS) |
(add University of Waterloo and University of Minnesota) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at | Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting}}. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Dalhousie University | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://torch.cs.dal.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drew University | | Drew University | ||
Line 85: | Line 95: | ||
| USA | | USA | ||
| http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{lost}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | | Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | ||
|- | |||
| Georgetown University | | Georgetown University | ||
| USA | | USA | ||
Line 132: | Line 142: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KTH (Sweden) | ||
| | | Sweden | ||
| http:// | | http://www.stacken.kth.se/~username/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Linköpings universitet | ||
| Sweden | | Sweden | ||
| | | https://www.lysator.liu.se/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 151: | Line 160: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| www. | | User list at https://www.lysator.liu.se/~/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monash University | | Monash University | ||
Line 192: | Line 201: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania State University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.personal.psu.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/~USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/~sam21/cw1.html --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/user/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/q/u/qul12/ --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/b/x/bxb11/boe/alexandria/index.htm --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
|- | |||
| Radford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.radford.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.radford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | | Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | ||
| Australia | | Australia | ||
| http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{partiallysaved}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) | | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rowan University | | Rowan University | ||
Line 241: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Stanford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://web.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://cmgm.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ee.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://graphics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://infolab.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://isl.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://math.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://micromachine.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nlp.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://robotics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://statweb.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://theory.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cdr.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-leland.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-ssrl.slac.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://yuba.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | | Stevens Institute of Technology | ||
Line 275: | Line 316: | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Baltimore | |||
| USA | |||
| https://home.ubalt.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 348: | Line 399: | ||
| {{saved}} | | {{saved}} | ||
| [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | | [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | ||
| | | {{IRC|uwish|EFnet|abandoned|oldtextonly}} | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | | [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| USA | |||
| https://users.ox.ac.uk/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20201006223952/https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/general-guide-to-personal-and-societies-web-space-at-oxford Info] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | | University of Pennsylvania | ||
Line 535: | Line 596: | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | ||
|- | |||
| Virginia Tech | |||
| USA | |||
| http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already [https://www.computing.vt.edu/content/filebox-notice shutdown] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Freie Universität Berlin | | Freie Universität Berlin | ||
Line 588: | Line 660: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] | |[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] May be at risk Info page gives 503 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of California Santa Cruz | | University of California Santa Cruz | ||
Line 599: | Line 671: | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | |[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | ||
|- | |||
| University of Victoria | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Engenharia Informática | |||
| Portugal | |||
| https://student.dei.uc.pt/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Regensburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~???*****/ <!-- First found https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~mim09509/ --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
* * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County | |||
| USA | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/ and https://wiki.umbc.edu/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=71697407 | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://alumni.media.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://scripts.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ applies but only if the original http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ exists; for example, http://web.mit.edu/gediklab/ can be accessed and is an alternative way of http://web.mit.edu/~gediklab/ but not https://web.mit.edu/research/ because https://web.mit.edu/~research/ does not exist | |||
* Needs investigation of userpages like http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/www/netadv/ due to having 'www' after the usernames, as http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/ is not possible | |||
|- | |||
| Hebrew University of Jerusalem | |||
| Israel | |||
| https://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.astro.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.cs.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.hep.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://phy.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://web.math.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California San Diego | |||
| USA | |||
| https://ccom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.cs.uic.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://cseweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cogsci.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://crl.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://econweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://idiom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://ieng6.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://igppweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://mplab.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://inc.ucsd.edu/mplab/users/USERNAME/ | |||
http://musicweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://nano.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.biology.ucsd.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-biology.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://pono.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sccn.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://pages.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://weber.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://dss.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://psy2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://socsci2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://vision.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Waterloo | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://ece.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.math.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://student.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sas.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://arts.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Potentially missing a few, there are many subdomains each with different user content and user lists. | |||
csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~user: ACTIVE sites https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/about/members/ -- these expire, there are many inactive | |||
uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME: https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/scholar-directory | |||
Overall: ~210,000 total possible usernames (from AD, there are some sites that do not appear in AD though :() | |||
ece.uwaterloo.ca: ~23,000 registered users on server, many of these don't have sites. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Minnesota | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www-users.cse.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://personal.morris.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.soc.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://users.cla.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.msi.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.stat.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.d.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 13 December 2023
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting (on hackint).
See also