Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added "Universität Regensburg" entry; updated "Pennsylvania State University" entry with minor edit) |
(oldtextonly) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting | Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting}}. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Dalhousie University | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://torch.cs.dal.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drew University | | Drew University | ||
Line 141: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
| www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | | www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | ||
|- | |||
| Linköpings universitet | |||
| Sweden | |||
| https://www.lysator.liu.se/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| User list at https://www.lysator.liu.se/~/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monash University | | Monash University | ||
Line 193: | Line 213: | ||
* [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | * [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | ||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | * ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | ||
|- | |||
| Radford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.radford.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.radford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | | Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | ||
Line 242: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Stanford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://web.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://cmgm.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ee.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://graphics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://infolab.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://isl.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://math.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://micromachine.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nlp.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://robotics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://statweb.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://theory.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cdr.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-leland.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-ssrl.slac.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://yuba.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | | Stevens Institute of Technology | ||
Line 276: | Line 316: | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Baltimore | |||
| USA | |||
| https://home.ubalt.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 349: | Line 399: | ||
| {{saved}} | | {{saved}} | ||
| [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | | [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | ||
| | | {{IRC|uwish|EFnet|abandoned|oldtextonly}} | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | | [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| USA | |||
| https://users.ox.ac.uk/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20201006223952/https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/general-guide-to-personal-and-societies-web-space-at-oxford Info] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | | University of Pennsylvania | ||
Line 644: | Line 704: | ||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | * ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | ||
* * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | * * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | ||
|- | |||
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County | |||
| USA | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/ and https://wiki.umbc.edu/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=71697407 | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://alumni.media.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://scripts.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ applies but only if the original http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ exists; for example, http://web.mit.edu/gediklab/ can be accessed and is an alternative way of http://web.mit.edu/~gediklab/ but not https://web.mit.edu/research/ because https://web.mit.edu/~research/ does not exist | |||
* Needs investigation of userpages like http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/www/netadv/ due to having 'www' after the usernames, as http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/ is not possible | |||
|- | |||
| Hebrew University of Jerusalem | |||
| Israel | |||
| https://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.astro.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.cs.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.hep.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://phy.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://web.math.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California San Diego | |||
| USA | |||
| https://ccom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.cs.uic.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://cseweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cogsci.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://crl.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://econweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://idiom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://ieng6.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://igppweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://mplab.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://inc.ucsd.edu/mplab/users/USERNAME/ | |||
http://musicweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://nano.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.biology.ucsd.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-biology.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://pono.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sccn.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://pages.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://weber.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://dss.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://psy2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://socsci2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://vision.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:14, 31 October 2021
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting (on hackint).
See also