Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added Swedish university KTH.se to webpage providers.) |
(Added "University of California San Diego" entry) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at | Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting|network=hackint}}. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Bartlesville Public Schools | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://~IPADDR.</nowiki><nowiki>ded.swbell</nowiki><nowiki>.net</nowiki><nowiki>/central/Student%20Web%20Pages/</nowiki>~ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ~2000s student homepages. Search [https://google.com/search?q=site:swbell.net "site:swbell.net"] to locate sites. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Carnegie Mellon University | | Carnegie Mellon University | ||
Line 61: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Dalhousie University | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://torch.cs.dal.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drew University | | Drew University | ||
Line 75: | Line 95: | ||
| USA | | USA | ||
| http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Georgetown University | | Georgetown University | ||
| USA | | USA | ||
Line 131: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
| www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | | www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | ||
|- | |||
| Linköpings universitet | |||
| Sweden | |||
| https://www.lysator.liu.se/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| User list at https://www.lysator.liu.se/~/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monash University | | Monash University | ||
| Australia | | Australia | ||
| http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| National University of Singapore | |||
| Singapore | |||
| https://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 161: | Line 201: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania State University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.personal.psu.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/~USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/~sam21/cw1.html --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/user/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/q/u/qul12/ --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/b/x/bxb11/boe/alexandria/index.htm --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
|- | |||
| Radford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.radford.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.radford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | | Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | ||
| Australia | | Australia | ||
| http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{partiallysaved}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) | | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rowan University | | Rowan University | ||
Line 210: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Stanford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://web.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://cmgm.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ee.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://graphics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://infolab.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://isl.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://math.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://micromachine.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nlp.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://robotics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://statweb.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://theory.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cdr.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-leland.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-ssrl.slac.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://yuba.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | | Stevens Institute of Technology | ||
Line 244: | Line 316: | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Baltimore | |||
| USA | |||
| https://home.ubalt.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 320: | Line 402: | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | | [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| USA | |||
| https://users.ox.ac.uk/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20201006223952/https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/general-guide-to-personal-and-societies-web-space-at-oxford Info] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | | University of Pennsylvania | ||
Line 330: | Line 422: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Pittsburgh | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.pitt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Has several, possibly related subdomains | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Texas at Austin | | University of Texas at Austin | ||
Line 494: | Line 596: | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | ||
|- | |||
| Virginia Tech | |||
| USA | |||
| http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already [https://www.computing.vt.edu/content/filebox-notice shutdown] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Freie Universität Berlin | | Freie Universität Berlin | ||
Line 515: | Line 628: | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | |[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | ||
|- | |||
| Universität Bielefeld | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.techfak.uni-bielefeld.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/techfak.uni-bielefeld.de-userwww-2015 TechFak 2015] | |||
|[http://uni-bielefeld.de/hrz/services/webspace-persoenliche-homepage/index.html HRZ] | |||
[http://techfak.net/de/dienste-web.html TechFak] | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | |||
| Brazil | |||
| http://www.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www-usr.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://wiki.inf.ufsm.br/doku.php?id=ncc:usuario:pagina Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Shippensburg University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://webspace.ship.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] May be at risk Info page gives 503 | |||
|- | |||
| University of California Santa Cruz | |||
| USA | |||
| https://people.ucsc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| University of Victoria | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Engenharia Informática | |||
| Portugal | |||
| https://student.dei.uc.pt/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Regensburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~???*****/ <!-- First found https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~mim09509/ --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
* * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County | |||
| USA | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/ and https://wiki.umbc.edu/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=71697407 | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://alumni.media.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://scripts.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ applies but only if the original http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ exists; for example, http://web.mit.edu/gediklab/ can be accessed and is an alternative way of http://web.mit.edu/~gediklab/ but not https://web.mit.edu/research/ because https://web.mit.edu/~research/ does not exist | |||
* Needs investigation of userpages like http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/www/netadv/ due to having 'www' after the usernames, as http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/ is not possible | |||
|- | |||
| Hebrew University of Jerusalem | |||
| Israel | |||
| https://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.astro.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.cs.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.hep.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://phy.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://web.math.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California San Diego | |||
| USA | |||
| https://ccom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.cs.uic.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://cseweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cogsci.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://crl.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://econweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://idiom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://ieng6.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://igppweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://mplab.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://inc.ucsd.edu/mplab/users/USERNAME/ | |||
http://musicweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://nano.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.biology.ucsd.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-biology.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://pono.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sccn.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://pages.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://weber.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://dss.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://psy2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://socsci2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://vision.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Web Roasting]] | |||
* [[ISP Hosting]] | * [[ISP Hosting]] | ||
{{Navigation box}} | {{Navigation box}} |
Revision as of 18:01, 5 October 2021
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting (on hackint).
See also