Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| | | | ||
| Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | | Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | ||
|- | |||
| American University | |||
| https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Arizona State University | | Arizona State University | ||
Line 64: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Georgetown University | |||
| http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| George Washington University | |||
| http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Indiana University | | Indiana University | ||
Line 94: | Line 121: | ||
| Naval Postgraduate School | | Naval Postgraduate School | ||
| http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | |||
| http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} |
Revision as of 00:54, 5 May 2015
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting on EFnet.
University | URL | Project status | Archiving Status | Wiki Page | IRC Channel | Archives | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelphi University | http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | |||
American University | https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Arizona State University | http://www.public.asu DOT edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Carnegie Mellon University | https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Columbia University | http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Drew University | http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Farleigh Dickinson University | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Georgetown University | http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
George Washington University | http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Indiana University | http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Iowa State University | http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Monash University | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Naval Postgraduate School | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
New Jersey Institute of Technology | http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Rutgers University | http://www.cs DOT rutgers.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Southern Methodist University | http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stevens Institute of Technology | http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stony Brook University | https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Alberta | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Berkeley | http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Santa Barbara | https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Calgary | http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Iowa | http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Massachusetts Lowell | http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Miami | http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Michigan | http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | Closing | Saved! | University of Michigan personal webpages | #uwish | archives | |
University of Pennsylvania | http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Texas at Austin | https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Twente | http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Eindhoven | http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wisconsin-Madison | http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wyoming | http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet |
See also