Difference between revisions of "Rescuing optical media"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bitsgalore (talk | contribs) (Added link to omimgr) |
(→Software: add format to discimagecreator) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| Morituri | | Morituri | ||
| Audio CD | | Audio CD | ||
| | | Unmaintained | ||
| GPL | | GPL | ||
| Linux | | Linux | ||
| Most | | Most | ||
| wav/flac + cue | | wav/flac + cue | ||
| 0.2. | | 0.2.3 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://github.com/thomasvs/morituri] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| whipper | |||
| Audio CD | |||
| Actively maintained | |||
| GPL | |||
| Linux | |||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 0.9.0 | |||
| [https://github.com/whipper-team/whipper] | |||
| fork of Morituri | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RawDump | | RawDump | ||
Line 96: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DiscImageCreator | | DiscImageCreator | ||
| CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM | | CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM, others | ||
| Actively maintained | | Actively maintained | ||
| | | Apache | ||
| Windows | | Windows and Linux | ||
| Certain Plextor/others | | Certain Plextor/others | ||
| cue / multiple bin | | cue / multiple bin | ||
| | | 20191116 | ||
| [http://forum.redump.org/topic/10483/discimagecreator/] | | [http://forum.redump.org/topic/10483/discimagecreator/] | ||
| Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs | | Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs |
Latest revision as of 00:19, 18 December 2019
Rescuing optical media can be difficult, due to the many incompatible formats and copy protections that were used. CDs are difficult to image at low-level because most drives do not give access to the raw data.
The following is a table of some available disc dumping tools.
Software
Software | Supported media | Development status | License | Platforms supported | Drives supported | Output format | Latest Version | Website | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exact Audio Copy | Audio CD | Actively developed | Proprietary | Microsoft Windows | Most | wav/flac + cue | 1.0 beta 3 | [1] | |
X Lossless Decoder | Audio CD | Actively developed | GPL | Mac OS X | Most | wav/flac + cue | 20130407 | [2] | |
Morituri | Audio CD | Unmaintained | GPL | Linux | Most | wav/flac + cue | 0.2.3 | [3] | |
whipper | Audio CD | Actively maintained | GPL | Linux | Most | wav/flac + cue | 0.9.0 | [4] | fork of Morituri |
RawDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | Proprietary | Windows | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 2.1 | [5] | |
FriiDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | GPL | Windows and Linux | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 0.5.3 | [6] | Includes documentation on dumping method |
cdrdao | CD-ROM | Actively maintained | GPL | Linux and Mac OS X | Most | cue/bin | 1.2.3 | [7] | Does not properly rip CDs with nonstandard data |
Trurip | CD-ROM | Unknown | Unreleased | Windows | Certain Plextor | ccd/sub/img | Unknown | [8] | Supposedly supports SafeDisc and other forms of copy protection |
DiscImageCreator | CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM, others | Actively maintained | Apache | Windows and Linux | Certain Plextor/others | cue / multiple bin | 20191116 | [9] | Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs |
Tools of the trade has a list of other tools for disc dumping.
Redump.org has assembled a guide for disc dumping, available at http://redump.org/guide/.
Linux
- In most cases you can just create an ISO image with k3b.
- Using ddrescue (
ddrescue -b 2048 -n /dev/sr0 image.iso image.log
and so on) you can make an exact copy of any DVD/CD; intentionally corrupt sectors will just be replaced by zeros. [10] You then need to remove encryption (including region protection) with dvdbackup. [11] - Some people report good results with k9copy, not available in all repositories.
- See also this blog post which covers the preservation of CD-ROMs and DVDs using the readom, ddrescue and cdrdao tools, and audio CDs using cdparanoia.
- The omimgr tool is a simple GUI-based tool for recovering data from CD-ROMs and DVDs. It wraps around readom and ddrescue.