Difference between revisions of "Elections"
m (Add direct link to Wikipedia's calendar) |
(Add June elections) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Date !! Location !! Type !! Description !! Links and notes | ! Date !! Location !! Type !! Description !! Links and notes | ||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-22 || Mauritania || Election || President || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_Mauritanian_presidential_election Wikipedia (en)]<br />[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89lection_pr%C3%A9sidentielle_mauritanienne_de_2019 Wikipedia (fr)] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-16 || Guatemala || Election || General election || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_Guatemalan_general_election Wikipedia] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-09 || Kazakhstan || Election || President || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_Kazakh_presidential_election Wikipedia] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-09 || South Ossetia || Election || Parliament || | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-05 || Denmark || Election || Parliament (Folketing) || [[ArchiveBot/2019 Danish general election|ArchiveBot tracking page]]<br />[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_Danish_general_election Wikipedia] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-06-02 || San Marino || Referendum || Two referendums || [[ArchiveBot/2019 Sammarinese referendums|ArchiveBot tracking page]]<br />[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_Sammarinese_referendum Wikipedia (en)]<br />[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referendum_del_2019_a_San_Marino Wikipedia (it)] | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 03:11, 3 June 2019
Elections and in particular the related campaigns by parties and candidates leave a large number of digital artefacts. Many of these are rotting quickly, often disappearing within months or perhaps a few years since they are no longer relevant. Preserving them is key to ensure a functioning democracy where the elected representatives can be held accountable by the voters in future elections for their promises before and actions after their election.
This project aims to archive websites, social media, videos, and other things related to elections primarily at the national and supra-national level, though it may sometimes also include regional and local ones. The term "election" is here used in a broad sense and also includes other votes like referendums.
Date | Location | Type | Description | Links and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019-06-22 | Mauritania | Election | President | Wikipedia (en) Wikipedia (fr) |
2019-06-16 | Guatemala | Election | General election | Wikipedia |
2019-06-09 | Kazakhstan | Election | President | Wikipedia |
2019-06-09 | South Ossetia | Election | Parliament | |
2019-06-05 | Denmark | Election | Parliament (Folketing) | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-06-02 | San Marino | Referendum | Two referendums | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia (en) Wikipedia (it) |
2019-05-26 | Belgium | Election | Federal election: Kamer van Volksvertegenwoordigers / Chambre des représentants | ArchiveBot tracking page parties Wikipedia |
2019-05-26 | Germany, Bremen | Election | Bürgerschaftswahl | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia (de) |
2019-05-23 to 2019-05-26 | European Union | Election | Parliament | ArchiveBot tracking pages Wikipedia |
2019-05-19 | Switzerland | Referendum and election | Votes on all levels (federal, cantonal, districtual, communal) and cantonal elections | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-05-18 | Australia | Election | Federal election: Senate (one half) and House of Representatives | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia |
2019-05-13 | Philippines | Election | General election: House of Representatives and 12 seats in the Senate | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia: 1, 2, 3 |
2019-05-12 and 2019-05-26 | Lithuania | Election | President | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia |
2019-05-12 | Lithuania | Referendum | Constitutional referendums | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia (en) Wikipedia (lt) Wikipedia (lt) |
2019-05-08 | Belize | Referendum | Territorial dispute with Guatemala | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-05-08 | South Africa | Election | General election | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia |
2019-05-05 | Panama | Election | General election | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-04-28 | Spain | Election | General election | ArchiveBot tracking page parties Wikipedia |
2019-04-21 and 2019-05-05 | North Macedonia | Election | President | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-04-14 | Finland | Election | Parliament | ArchiveBot tracking page parties ArchiveBot tracking page election Wikipedia |
2019-04-11 to 2019-05-19 | India | Election | Parliament | Wikipedia |
2019-04-07 | Switzerland, Cantone Ticino | Election | General election (Consiglio di Stato & Gran Consiglio) | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-03-31 | Switzerland, Kanton Baselland | Election | General election (Regierungsrat & Landrat) | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-03-31 | Switzerland, Kanton Luzern | Election | General election (Kantonsrat & Regierungsrat) | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-03-31 and 2019-06-23 | Turkey, Ankara | Election | Mayor | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-03-31 and 2019-04-21 | Ukraine | Election | President | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-03-24 | Switzerland, Kanton Zürich | Election | General election (Regierungsrat & Kantonsrat) | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-03-24 | Thailand | Election | General election | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2019-03-17 and 2019-04-07 | Switzerland, Canton Vaud | Election | Complementary election for the Conseil d'État | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2019-02-10 | Switzerland | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2018-11-25 | Switzerland | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2018-09-30 | Macedonia | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page Wikipedia |
2018-09-23 | Switzerland | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2018-06-10 | Switzerland | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page |
2017-09-24 | Switzerland | Referendum | Referendum | ArchiveBot tracking page |
Useful resources
- Wikipedia's election category, in particular the pages in the "elections by year" subcategories
- International Foundation for Electoral Systems's Election Guide
- Our Campaigns, crowdsourced election information
- Vote USA, U.S. election information
- Vote411, U.S. election information