Difference between revisions of "Early projects"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| [http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/6353395/Geocities_-_The_PATCHED_Torrent Geocities - The PATCHED Torrent] || The [[Geocities|popular web hosting]] service founded in 1994. It was closed by Yahoo! in 2009 || 641.4 GB | | [http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/6353395/Geocities_-_The_PATCHED_Torrent Geocities - The PATCHED Torrent] || The [[Geocities|popular web hosting]] service founded in 1994. It was closed by Yahoo! in 2009 || 641.4 GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/details/2011-05-calufa-twitter-sql The May 2011 Calufa Twitter Scrape] || 90+ million tweets from more than 6 million users || 14.9 GB | | [http://www.archive.org/details/2011-05-calufa-twitter-sql The May 2011 Calufa Twitter Scrape] || 90+ million [[tweets]] from more than 6 million users || 14.9 GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://torrent.ibiblio.org/doc/181 Internet Gopher Archive 2007] || || 14.8 GB | | [http://torrent.ibiblio.org/doc/181 Internet Gopher Archive 2007] || Archive of [[gopher]] sites || 14.8 GB | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/details/textfiles-dot-com-2011 The TEXTFILES.COM Time Capsule] || This collection comprises all the major text-based sets of the [[TEXTFILES.COM]] site || 11 GB | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://torrent.ibiblio.org/doc/182 Quux.org Gopher Mirror Collection 2006] || This is a collection of mirrors maintained by gopher.quux.org. These mirrors were taken offline in 2006 due to bandwidth constraints || 1.5 GB | | [http://torrent.ibiblio.org/doc/182 Quux.org Gopher Mirror Collection 2006] || This is a collection of mirrors maintained by gopher.quux.org. These mirrors were taken offline in 2006 due to bandwidth constraints || 1.5 GB |
Revision as of 14:15, 4 June 2011
Some archives available for downloading, by Archive Team or by other volunteers or groups. Sorted by size.
Title | Description | Size |
---|---|---|
Geocities - The PATCHED Torrent | The popular web hosting service founded in 1994. It was closed by Yahoo! in 2009 | 641.4 GB |
The May 2011 Calufa Twitter Scrape | 90+ million tweets from more than 6 million users | 14.9 GB |
Internet Gopher Archive 2007 | Archive of gopher sites | 14.8 GB |
The TEXTFILES.COM Time Capsule | This collection comprises all the major text-based sets of the TEXTFILES.COM site | 11 GB |
Quux.org Gopher Mirror Collection 2006 | This is a collection of mirrors maintained by gopher.quux.org. These mirrors were taken offline in 2006 due to bandwidth constraints | 1.5 GB |
Total size | 657.62 GB |