Difference between revisions of "Archiveteam:IRC"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" cellpadding="6" | {| border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" cellpadding="6" | ||
|Channel name||Channel hashtag||Channel description | |Channel name||Channel hashtag||Channel description | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|<b>In use channels</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Archive Team||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archiveteam #archiveteam]||The main channel of the ArchiveTeam, mainly used for news and such. | |Archive Team||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archiveteam #archiveteam]||The main channel of the ArchiveTeam, mainly used for news and such. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AT Chat||[irc://irc.efnet.org/atchat #atchat]||A few random people talking about a few, random, offtopic things. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ArchiveMeme||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivememe #archivememe]||An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="3"|<b>Currently active projects</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BashUp||[irc://irc.efnet.org/bashup #bashup]||The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Forever Alone||[irc://irc.efnet.org/foreveralone #foreveralone]||The Friendster backup project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="3"|<b>Currently idle or dead projects</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FlickrFckr||[irc://irc.efnet.org/flickrfckr #flickrfckr]||The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Space Invaders||[irc://irc.efnet.org/spaceinvaders #spaceinvaders]||The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | |Space Invaders||[irc://irc.efnet.org/spaceinvaders #spaceinvaders]||The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boincgoogle||[irc://irc.efnet.org/boincgoogle #boincgoogle]||Part of the Google Video project for distributing/uploading the downloaded videos. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Google Grape||[irc://irc.efnet.org/googlegrape #googlegrape]||Part of the Google Video project for finding and downloading video URLs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Archive Commandos||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivecommandos #archivecommandos]||http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos | |Archive Commandos||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivecommandos #archivecommandos]||http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WikiTeam||[irc://irc.efnet.org/wikiteam #wikiteam]||The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. | ||
|- | |||
|ProdigalSon||[irc://irc.efnet.org/prodigalson #prodigalson]||The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. | |||
|- | |||
|ArchiveBox||[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivebox #archivebox]||The project started by jch to provide a virtual machine that can download ArchiveTeam projects with predetermined scripts and tools. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GetMUD||[irc://irc.efnet.org/getmud #getmud]||The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |URLTeam||[irc://irc.efnet.org/urlteam #urlteam]||The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Archive Team]] | [[Category:Archive Team]] |
Revision as of 03:07, 29 April 2011
IRC (Internet Relay Chat).
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like this (change the server and channel variables).
ArchiveTeam on IRC
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all it's projects, in no particular order.
Channel name | Channel hashtag | Channel description |
In use channels | ||
Archive Team | #archiveteam | The main channel of the ArchiveTeam, mainly used for news and such. |
AT Chat | #atchat | A few random people talking about a few, random, offtopic things. |
ArchiveMeme | #archivememe | An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam |
Currently active projects | ||
BashUp | #bashup | The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). |
Forever Alone | #foreveralone | The Friendster backup project. |
Currently idle or dead projects | ||
FlickrFckr | #flickrfckr | The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. |
Space Invaders | #spaceinvaders | The Windows Live Spaces backup project. |
Boincgoogle | #boincgoogle | Part of the Google Video project for distributing/uploading the downloaded videos. |
Google Grape | #googlegrape | Part of the Google Video project for finding and downloading video URLs. |
Archive Commandos | #archivecommandos | http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos |
WikiTeam | #wikiteam | The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. |
ProdigalSon | #prodigalson | The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. |
ArchiveBox | #archivebox | The project started by jch to provide a virtual machine that can download ArchiveTeam projects with predetermined scripts and tools. |
GetMUD | #getmud | The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. |
URLTeam | #urlteam | The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" |