Difference between revisions of "Volán"
(illustration photo) |
(major update) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Borsodvolan_bus.jpg|thumb|300px|right]] | |||
'''''Volán''''' companies were Hungarian public bus transport companies. Each Hungarian county had its own local ''Volán'' company (some counties more than one). They operated in that form between 1985 and 2015. | |||
== Centralization, round 1 == | |||
In 2015, 6 regional companies replaced the 23 local companies. At that time, websites of the original companies with quite a lot of information (news, timetables, public procurement documents, photo and video galleries) would be discontinued. [[User:bzc6p]] archived some of them. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Successor | ! Successor !! Volán company !! Archiving status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4 | DAKK | | rowspan=4 | [http://dakk.hu DAKK] | ||
| Bács || {{ | | [http://bacsvolan.hu Bács] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Körös || {{ | | [http://korosvolan.hu Körös] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kunság || {{ | | [http://kunsagvolan.hu Kunság] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tisza || {{ | | [http://tiszavolan.hu Tisza] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | DDKK | | rowspan=3 | [http://ddkk.hu DDKK] | ||
| Gemenc || {{Red|Lost}} | | [http://gemencvolan.hu Gemenc] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kapos || {{Red|Lost}} | | [http://kaposvolan.hu Kapos] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pannon || {{Red|Lost}} | | [http://pannonvolan.hu Pannon] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3 | ÉMKK || | | rowspan=3 | [http://emkk.hu ÉMKK] || [http://borsodvolan.hu Borsod] || [https://archive.org/details/borsodvolan_hu_website_timetables_2015_05 Sa] [https://archive.org/details/borsodvolan_hu_bustypes_publicprocurement_2015_06 ved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hajdú || [https://archive.org/details/hajduvolan_hu_2015_05 Saved] | | [http://hajduvolan.hu Hajdú] || [https://archive.org/details/hajduvolan_hu_2015_05 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Szabolcs || [https://archive.org/details/szabolcsvolan_hu_2015_05 Saved] | | [http://szabolcsvolan.hu Szabolcs] || [https://archive.org/details/szabolcsvolan_hu_2015_05 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=6 | ÉNYKK | | rowspan=6 | [http://enykk.hu ÉNYKK] | ||
| Bakony || [https://archive.org/details/bakonyvolan_hu_20150630 Saved] | | [http://bakonyvolan.hu Bakony] || [https://archive.org/details/bakonyvolan_hu_20150630 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Balaton || [https://archive.org/details/balatonvolan_hu_20150701 Saved] | | [http://balatonvolan.hu Balaton] || [https://archive.org/details/balatonvolan_hu_20150701 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kisalföld || [https://archive.org/details/kisalfoldvolan_hu_20150702 Saved] | | [http://kisalfoldvolan.hu Kisalföld] || [https://archive.org/details/kisalfoldvolan_hu_20150702 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Somló || [https://archive.org/details/somlovolan_hu_20150704 Saved] | | [http://somlovolan.hu Somló] || [https://archive.org/details/somlovolan_hu_20150704 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vasi || [https://archive.org/details/vasivolan_hu_20150708 Saved] | | [http://vasivolan.hu Vasi] || [https://archive.org/details/vasivolan_hu_20150708 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zala || [https://archive.org/details/zalavolan_hu_20150708 Saved] | | [http://zalavolan.hu Zala] || [https://archive.org/details/zalavolan_hu_20150708 Saved] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=5 | KMKK | | rowspan=5 | [http://kmkk.hu KMKK] | ||
| Jászkun || | | [http://jaszkunvolan.hu Jászkun] || <span style=color:orange>[https://archive.org/details/jaszkunvolan_hu_20151226 Partially saved]</span><sup>1 2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Agria || | | [http://agriavolan.hu Agria] || <span style=color:orange>[https://archive.org/details/agriavolan_hu_20151220 Saved]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hatvani || | | [http://hatvanivolan.hu Hatvani] || <span style=color:orange>[https://archive.org/details/hatvanivolan_hu_20151226 Partially saved]</span><sup>1 2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mátra || | | [http://matravolan.hu Mátra] || <span style=color:orange>[https://archive.org/details/matravolan_hu_20151221 Saved]</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nógrád || | | [http://nogradvolan.hu Nógrád] || <span style=color:orange>[https://archive.org/details/nogradvolan_hu_20151226 Partially saved]</span><sup>1 2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | KNYKK | | rowspan=2 | [http://knykk.hu KNYKK] | ||
| Alba || {{Red|Lost}} | | [http://albavolan.hu Alba] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vértes || {{Red|Lost}} | | [http://vertesvolan.hu Vértes] || {{Red|Lost}}<sup>1</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
< | <sup>1</sup> Fragments can be found in the [[Wayback Machine]]. | ||
<sup>2</sup> Partial archive, as most of the content had already been (re)moved. | |||
== Centralization, round 2 == | |||
In 2019, all regional companies merged into one single company, ''Volánbusz Zrt''. Websites of the preceding regional companies are available as archives as of August 2020. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Website !! Archiving status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://archiv.dakk.hu DAKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://archiv.ddkk.hu DDKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://archiv.emkk.hu EMKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://archiv.enykk.hu ÉNYKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://archiv.kmkk.hu KMKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://archiv.knykk.hu KNYKK] || {{Orange|Not saved yet}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Related websites == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Website !! Description !! Status !! Archiving status | ! Website !! Description !! Status !! Archiving status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://volanbusz.hu volanbusz.hu] || | | [http://volanbusz.hu volanbusz.hu] || Originally it operated in the capital and also run interurban coaches. Now it's the website of countrywide public bus transportation || {{Green|Online}} || Original {{Red|lost}}, current {{purple|not saved yet}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://volanegyesules.hu volanegyesules.hu] || Organization of bus transport and related companies. Seems to be active. || {{Green|Online}} || {{Purple|Not | | [http://volanegyesules.hu volanegyesules.hu] || Organization of bus transport and related companies. Seems to be active. || {{Green|Online}} || {{Purple|Not saved yet}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://volan.hu volan.hu] || Was linked from old Volán companies, now it seems to be losing its role of center of countrywide applicable information. For the other parts of the site, [http://volanegyesules.hu volanegyesules.hu] seems to be its successor. Maybe the whole site will be useless one day. Especially that it is obsolete (both style and information) and broken. What's more, it utilizes [[robots.txt]]. || {{ | | [http://volan.hu volan.hu] || Was linked from old Volán companies, now it seems to be losing its role of center of countrywide applicable information. For the other parts of the site, [http://volanegyesules.hu volanegyesules.hu] seems to be its successor. Maybe the whole site will be useless one day. Especially that it is obsolete (both style and information) and broken. What's more, it utilizes [[robots.txt]]. Seems unupdated since 2014.<br>'''Update:''' Main page redirected to volanegyesules.hu [http://web.archive.org/web/20161012203959/http://www.volan.hu/ as of 2016-10-12]. As of 2016-12-26, [http://web.archive.org/web/20161226213353/http://www.volan.hu/nemzetkozibusz.html subpages still in place], however. As of 2020-08-18, it redirects to menetrendek.hu timetable search site. || {{Red|Discontinued}} || [https://archive.org/details/volan_hu_20150711 Partially saved] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:05, 18 August 2020
Volán companies were Hungarian public bus transport companies. Each Hungarian county had its own local Volán company (some counties more than one). They operated in that form between 1985 and 2015.
Centralization, round 1
In 2015, 6 regional companies replaced the 23 local companies. At that time, websites of the original companies with quite a lot of information (news, timetables, public procurement documents, photo and video galleries) would be discontinued. User:bzc6p archived some of them.
Successor | Volán company | Archiving status |
---|---|---|
DAKK | Bács | Lost1 |
Körös | Lost1 | |
Kunság | Lost1 | |
Tisza | Lost1 | |
DDKK | Gemenc | Lost1 |
Kapos | Lost1 | |
Pannon | Lost1 | |
ÉMKK | Borsod | Sa ved |
Hajdú | Saved | |
Szabolcs | Saved | |
ÉNYKK | Bakony | Saved |
Balaton | Saved | |
Kisalföld | Saved | |
Somló | Saved | |
Vasi | Saved | |
Zala | Saved | |
KMKK | Jászkun | Partially saved1 2 |
Agria | Saved | |
Hatvani | Partially saved1 2 | |
Mátra | Saved | |
Nógrád | Partially saved1 2 | |
KNYKK | Alba | Lost1 |
Vértes | Lost1 |
1 Fragments can be found in the Wayback Machine.
2 Partial archive, as most of the content had already been (re)moved.
Centralization, round 2
In 2019, all regional companies merged into one single company, Volánbusz Zrt. Websites of the preceding regional companies are available as archives as of August 2020.
Website | Archiving status |
---|---|
DAKK | Not saved yet |
DDKK | Not saved yet |
EMKK | Not saved yet |
ÉNYKK | Not saved yet |
KMKK | Not saved yet |
KNYKK | Not saved yet |
Related websites
Website | Description | Status | Archiving status |
---|---|---|---|
volanbusz.hu | Originally it operated in the capital and also run interurban coaches. Now it's the website of countrywide public bus transportation | Online | Original lost, current not saved yet |
volanegyesules.hu | Organization of bus transport and related companies. Seems to be active. | Online | Not saved yet |
volan.hu | Was linked from old Volán companies, now it seems to be losing its role of center of countrywide applicable information. For the other parts of the site, volanegyesules.hu seems to be its successor. Maybe the whole site will be useless one day. Especially that it is obsolete (both style and information) and broken. What's more, it utilizes robots.txt. Seems unupdated since 2014. Update: Main page redirected to volanegyesules.hu as of 2016-10-12. As of 2016-12-26, subpages still in place, however. As of 2020-08-18, it redirects to menetrendek.hu timetable search site. |
Discontinued | Partially saved |