Difference between revisions of "URLTeam"
BlueMaxima (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| 5-letter codes finished, 6-letter codes in progress | | 5-letter codes finished, 6-letter codes in progress | ||
| no new urls can be created, website says it will shut down at the end of 2010, often breaks completely when crawling too fast | | no new urls can be created, website says it will shut down at the end of 2010, often breaks completely when crawling too fast | ||
|- | |||
| adjix.com | |||
| ? | |||
| [[User:Jeroenz0r]] | |||
| Doing small work like 00-zz 000-zzz | |||
| case-insensitive, incremental | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
! Name | ! Name |
Revision as of 20:46, 11 February 2011
Urlteam | |
url shortening was a fucking awful idea url shortening was a fucking awful idea | |
URL | http://urlte.am |
Status | Online! |
Archiving status | In progress... |
Archiving type | Unknown |
IRC channel | #archiveteam-bs (on hackint) |
TinyURL and other similar services allow long URLs to be converted to smaller ones on their specific service; the small URL is visited by a consumer and their web browser is redirected to the long URL.
Services like TinyURL are a ticking timebomb. If they go away, get hacked or sell out millions of links will be lost (see Wikipedia: Link Rot). 301Works.org claims to archive shorturls, but so far they have not released a single backup file for download. As always, the Archiveteam is here to help with their Urlteam subcommitee.
Who did this?
You can join us in our IRC channel: #urlteam on EFNet
- User:Scumola started this wiki page
- User:Chronomex started the Urlteam scraping effort
- User:Soult helps with scraping
Tools
- User:Chronomex wrote his own efficient Perl-based scraper: [1]
- User:Soult did the same in Ruby
- The Monkeyshines algorithmic scraper has a tool to efficiently scrape URL shortening services -- see the examples/shorturls directory. It scales efficiently to tens of millions of saved URLs. It uses a read-through cache to prevent re-requesting urls, it allows multiple scrapers to run on different machines while sharing the same lookup cache. You can either feed it a list of bare urls, or have it randomly try either base-36 or base-62 URLs. With it, User:Mrflip gathered about 6M valid URLs pulled from twitter messages so far.
Or just ask!
Here's a template that worked for me at least once. Well, data is pending but the site owner is gung-ho.
Try sending an email to the website owner:
Hello! I'm working with Jason Scott of textfiles.org and other members of the Archive Team. Since the recent scare involving http://tr.im/'s announced (and then retracted) imminent demise, we've been working to archive all the links from URL shorteners around the Internet. If I'm not mistaken, you operate urlx.org. Would you be so kind as to share with us a copy of your URL database? We'll do our best to preserve this data forever in a useful way. We are already very far along in scraping links from tr.im, but it's faster (and friendlier!) to contact site owners asking for a copy of their data than it is to scrape. We've got a domain registered, urlte.am, and all links will be available for redirect in the format: http://urlx.org.urlte.am/av3 If you could help us, that would be excellent! Thank you,
URL shorteners
New table
The new table includes shorteners we have already started to scrape.
Name | Number of shorturls | Scraping done by | Status | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
TinyURL | 1,000,000,000 | User:Soult | 5-letter codes done, on halt due to being banned (2010-12-20) | non-sequential, bans IP for requesting too many non-existing shorturls |
bit.ly | 4,000,000,000 | User:Soult | about 1/4 | non-sequential |
is.gd | 287,151,326 | User:Chronomex | about 1/3 (2010-10-31) | sequential |
ff.im | ? | User:Chronomex | only used by FriendFeed, no interface to shorten new URLs | |
4url.cc | 1365 (2009-08-14)[1] | User:Chronomex | done (2009-08-14) | sequential |
litturl.com | 33695[2] | User:Chronomex | done | dead (2010-11-18) |
xs.md | 17619 (2009-08-15)[3] | User:Chronomex | done | dead (2010-11-18) |
url.0daymeme.com | 18780 (2009-08-14)[4] | User:Chronomex | done | dead (2010-11-18) |
tr.im | ? | User:Soult | 5-letter codes finished, 6-letter codes in progress | no new urls can be created, website says it will shut down at the end of 2010, often breaks completely when crawling too fast |
adjix.com | ? | User:Jeroenz0r | Doing small work like 00-zz 000-zzz | case-insensitive, incremental |
Name | Number of shorturls | Scraping done by | Status | Comments |
Old list[5]
List last updated 2009-08-14.
- 1link.in
- 6url.com
- adjix.com - case-insensitive, incremental
- ad.vu - mirror of adjix.com
- biglnk.com
- budurl.com - Appears nonincremental
- canurl.com
- cli.gs - Appears nonincremental
- decenturl.com - Not at all easy to scrape.
- dlvr.it
- doiop.com - Appears nonincremental
- dwarfurl.com - Numeric, appears incremental: http://dwarfurl.com/08041
- easyuri.com - Appears hex incremental with last digit random/checksum: http://easyuri.com/1339f , http://easyuri.com/133a3
- easyurl.net - Appears nonincremental: http://easyurl.net/afd2f
- go2cut.com
- ilix.in
- imfy.us - requires a recaptcha to get to the linked site.
- jdem.cz - Incremental with random (?) last digit: http://jdem.cz/bw388
- lnkurl.com
- memurl.com - Pronounceable. Broken.
- metamark.net / xrl.us - ? http://xrl.us/bfabog
- minilien.com - Doesn't appear guessable: http://minilien.com/?9nyvwnA0gh
- myurl.in - Doesn't appear guessable, is probably bruteforceable: http://myurl.in/lT7z5em.cz - Incremental with random (?) last digit: http://jdem.cz/bw388
- lnkurl.com
- memurl.com - Pronounceable. Broken.
- metamark.net / xrl.us - ? http://xrl.us/bfabog
- minilien.com - Doesn't appear guessable: http://minilien.com/?9nyvwnA0gh
- myurl.in - Doesn't appear guessable, is probably bruteforceable: http://myurl.in/lT7z5
- notlong.com - Appears to be alpha-only: http://yeitoo.notlong.com/
- nutshellurl.com - Appears incremental. 301s to a redirector script, which then 301s you to the destination.
- ow.ly - I can't get it to work.
- plexp.com - Parked.
- pnt.me - Doesn't appear guessable, too big a space to bruteforce: http://pnt.me/FzAblc
- poprl.com - Not resolving
- qurlyq.com - Javascript redirect. Appears sequential: http://qurlyq.com/5nf
- redirx.com - Lowercase alpha only, appears sequential or guessable: http://redirx.com/?wyok
- rod.gs
- s3nt.com - Probably sequential. http://s3nt.com/aa goes somewhere different from /ab
- shorterlink.com - Parked.
- shortlinks.co.uk - Not resolving
- short.to - Probably sequential/loweralpha: http://short.to/msmp
- shorturl.com - Probably sequential/loweralpha: http://alturl.com/wqok
- shrinklink.co.uk - Doesn't appear sequential: http://www.shrinklink.co.uk/45bmx , www.shrinklink.co.uk/npk6xp
- shrinkurl.us
- shrt.st
- shurl.net
- simurl.com
- shorl.com
- smarturl.eu
- snipr.com
- snipurl.com
- snurl.com
- sn.vc
- starturl.com
- surl.co.uk
- tighturl.com
- timesurl.at
- tiny123.com
- tiny.cc
- tinylink.com
- tobtr.com
- traceurl.com
- tr.im
- tweetburner.com
- twitpwr.com
- twitthis.com
- twurl.nl
- u.mavrev.com
- ur1.ca - Database is downloadable from website directly.
- url9.com - Sequential, alphanumeric. Leading 0s are significant.
- urlborg.com
- urlbrief.com
- urlcover.com
- urlcut.com
- urlhawk.com
- url-press.com
- urlsmash.com
- urltea.com
- urlvi.be
- urlx.org - Owner has agreed to share his database
- vimeo.com
- wlink.us
- xaddr.com
- xil.in
- xrl.us - see metamark.net
- xym.kr
- x.se
- yatuc.com
- yep.it
- yweb.com
- zi.ma
- w3t.org
"Official" shorteners
- goog.gl - Google
- fb.me - Facebook
- amzn.to - Amazon
- binged.it - Bing (bonus points for being longer than bing.com)
- y.ahoo.it - Yahoo
- youtu.be - YouTube
- t.co? - Twitter
- post.ly - Posterous
- wp.me - Wordpress.com
- flic.kr - Flickr
- lnkd.in - LinkedIn
- su.pr - StumbleUpon
- go.usa.gov - USA Government (and since they control the Internets, it doesn't get much more official than this)
- nyturl.com - NY Times (bonus points for being longer than nyt.com, which they own)
- tcrn.ch - Techcrunch
- digg.com - discontinued - [2]
Dead or Broken Shorteners
- chod.sk - Appears nonincremental, not resolving
- gonext.org - not resolving
- ix.it - Not resolving
- jijr.com - Doesn't appear to be a shortener, now parked
- kissa.be - "Kissa.be url shortener service is shutdown"
- kurl.us - Parked.
- miklos.dk - Doesn't appear guessable: http://miklos.dk/!z7bA6a - "Vi arbejder på sagen..."
- minurl.org - Presently in ERROR 404
- muhlink.com - Not resolving
- myurl.us - cpanel frontend