Difference between revisions of "Archiveteam:IRC"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add ArchiveTeam IRC) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like [http://toolserver.org/~bryan/TsLogBot/TsLogBot.py this] (change the server and channel variables). | You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like [http://toolserver.org/~bryan/TsLogBot/TsLogBot.py this] (change the server and channel variables). | ||
''List of Channels'' | |||
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all it's projects, in no particular order. | |||
{| border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" cellpadding="6" | |||
|Channel name||Channel hashtag||Channel description | |||
|- | |||
|Archive Team||#archiveteam||The main channel of the ArchiveTeam, mainly used for news and such. | |||
|- | |||
|BashUp||#bashup||The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | |||
|- | |||
|FlickrFckr||#flickrfckr||The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. | |||
|- | |||
|ProdigalSon||#prodigalson||The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. | |||
|- | |||
|GetMUD||#getmud||The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | |||
|- | |||
|Boincgoogle||#boincgoogle||Part of the Google Video project for distributing/uploading the downloaded videos. | |||
|- | |||
|Google Grape||#googlegrape||Part of the Google Video project for finding and downloading video URLs. | |||
|- | |||
|URLTeam||#urlteam||The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea: | |||
|- | |||
|Space Invaders||#spaceinvaders||The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | |||
|- | |||
|ArchiveBox||#archivebox||The project started by jch to provide a virtual machine that can download ArchiveTeam projects with predetermined scripts and tools. | |||
|- | |||
|ArchiveMeme||#archivememe||An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam | |||
|- | |||
|Archive Commandos||#archivecommados||http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos | |||
|- | |||
|Forever Alone||#foreveralone||The Friendster backup project. | |||
|- | |||
|WikiTeam||#wikiteam||The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. | |||
|- | |||
|AT Chat||#atchat||A few random people talking about a few, random, offtopic things. | |||
|} | |||
== ArchiveTeam on IRC == | == ArchiveTeam on IRC == |
Revision as of 02:49, 29 April 2011
IRC (Internet Relay Chat).
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like this (change the server and channel variables).
List of Channels
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all it's projects, in no particular order.
Channel name | Channel hashtag | Channel description |
Archive Team | #archiveteam | The main channel of the ArchiveTeam, mainly used for news and such. |
BashUp | #bashup | The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). |
FlickrFckr | #flickrfckr | The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. |
ProdigalSon | #prodigalson | The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. |
GetMUD | #getmud | The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. |
Boincgoogle | #boincgoogle | Part of the Google Video project for distributing/uploading the downloaded videos. |
Google Grape | #googlegrape | Part of the Google Video project for finding and downloading video URLs. |
URLTeam | #urlteam | The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea: |
Space Invaders | #spaceinvaders | The Windows Live Spaces backup project. |
ArchiveBox | #archivebox | The project started by jch to provide a virtual machine that can download ArchiveTeam projects with predetermined scripts and tools. |
ArchiveMeme | #archivememe | An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam |
Archive Commandos | #archivecommados | http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos |
Forever Alone | #foreveralone | The Friendster backup project. |
WikiTeam | #wikiteam | The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. |
AT Chat | #atchat | A few random people talking about a few, random, offtopic things. |