Difference between revisions of "Archiveteam:IRC"
Spiralofhope (talk | contribs) (Archive Commandos is not idle, it's stillborn. The page was deleted, but there are notes at Talk:Commandos.) |
(→ArchiveTeam on IRC: how about a bit of a status clarification, I'll add the new stuff later today) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|Archival of [[Bebo]]. | |Archival of [[Bebo]]. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"|<b>Long term ongoing projects</b> | |||
|- | |||
|puu.sh | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/pushharder #pushharder] | |||
|[[puu.sh]] archival before they add an image expiry limit | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |||
|AOL | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/aohell #aohell] | |||
|The channel for old-school [[AOL]] archiving. | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |||
|BashUp | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/bashup #bashup] | |||
|The ArchiveTeam [[IRC Quotes|Quote Backup Project]], dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |||
|URLTeam | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/urlteam #urlteam] | |||
|The [[URLTeam|URL shortener backup project]] of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |||
|WikiTeam | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/wikiteam #wikiteam] | |||
|The [[WikiTeam|Wiki backup project]]. Any wiki can be backed up here. | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Mostly idle (work, don't chat!)</font> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"|<b>Currently idle or complete projects</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|My Opera | |My Opera | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/fatlady #fatlady] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/fatlady #fatlady] | ||
|Archival of [[My Opera]] | |Archival of [[My Opera]] | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dogster/Catster | |Dogster/Catster | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/rawdogster #rawdogster] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/rawdogster #rawdogster] | ||
|Archival of [[Dogster]] and Catster. | |Archival of [[Dogster]] and Catster. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed (for now)</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Viddler | |Viddler | ||
Line 86: | Line 116: | ||
|The channel for [[Last.fm]] archiving. | |The channel for [[Last.fm]] archiving. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|isoPrey | |isoPrey | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/isoprey #isoprey] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/isoprey #isoprey] | ||
|[[isoHunt]] | |[[isoHunt]] was forced to shutdown. | ||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|Formspring | |Formspring | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/firespring #firespring] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/firespring #firespring] | ||
|Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat | |[[Formspring|Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013]]. Plans for archiving and general closure chat were located here. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed (for now)</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Snapjoy | |Snapjoy | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/snapshut #snapshut] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/snapshut #snapshut] | ||
|[[Snapjoy]] archival. | |[[Snapjoy]] archival. Closed July 24th, 2013. | ||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/preposterus #preposterus] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/preposterus #preposterus] | ||
|[[Posterous]] project discussion | |[[Posterous]] project discussion | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FanFiction.Net | |FanFiction.Net | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/fanfriction #fanfriction] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/fanfriction #fanfriction] | ||
|The channel for coordinating preemptive [[FanFiction.Net]] archiving. | |The channel for coordinating preemptive [[FanFiction.Net]] archiving. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FlickrFckr | |FlickrFckr | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/outgoing #outgong] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/outgoing #outgong] | ||
|[[Upcoming]] gave us 11 days' notice. It shut down on April 30. | |[[Upcoming]] gave us 11 days' notice. It shut down on April 30. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lulu Poetry | |Lulu Poetry | ||
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivestrikesback #archivestrikesback ] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/archivestrikesback #archivestrikesback ] | ||
|Channel for [[Forums.starwars.com]] archive project. | |Channel for [[Forums.starwars.com]] archive project. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#36B355>Completed</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ArchiveMeme | |ArchiveMeme |
Revision as of 13:54, 5 September 2014
IRC (Internet Relay Chat) is an internet protocol that allows multiple users to connect to a server and chat. Each IRC "server" can be connected to by a person, then someone joins a "channel" with the particular subject they are interested in.
The ArchiveTeam uses IRC as its one-stop shop for coordinating official and unofficial AT projects.
How do I chat on IRC?
You will need a IRC client, or you can use a web interface.
EFNet, the network that Archive Team uses, provides a web interface called Webchat. Enter a nickname (such as your first name, your pet's name, or a cool pseudonym of our choice) and then the channel's name, ie #archiveteam
.
If no one answers, please be patient. We're volunteers so we can't always respond immediately. We eat, drink, sleep, and archive just like you! |
ArchiveTeam on IRC
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all its projects, in no particular order. All these channels are on the EFNet network.
Channel name | Channel hashtag | Channel description | Status |
General Channels | |||
Archive Team | #archiveteam | The main ArchiveTeam channel, mainly used for news, announcement and early project planning. | N/A |
-bs | #archiveteam-bs | Off-topic discussion for things not directly related to ArchiveTeam and its projects. | N/A |
#archiveteam-twitter | N/A | ||
Warrior | #warrior | Channel for the discussion and development of the ArchiveTeam Warrior | N/A |
ArchiveBot | #archivebot | Channel for controlling ArchiveBot. Discussions about ArchiveBot development also take place here. | N/A |
Active projects on a deadline | |||
Bebo | #cockandballs | Archival of Bebo. | Active |
Long term ongoing projects | |||
puu.sh | #pushharder | puu.sh archival before they add an image expiry limit | Active |
AOL | #aohell | The channel for old-school AOL archiving. | Idle |
BashUp | #bashup | The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | Idle |
URLTeam | #urlteam | The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | Active |
WikiTeam | #wikiteam | The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. | Mostly idle (work, don't chat!) |
Currently idle or complete projects | |||
My Opera | #fatlady | Archival of My Opera | Completed |
Dogster/Catster | #rawdogster | Archival of Dogster and Catster. | Completed (for now) |
Viddler | #fiddler | Saving Viddler before it goes paid-only on March 11, 2014. | Active |
The Phoenix | #theashes | This news site is shutting down and we already grabbed blog.thephoenix.com. | Active |
ispygames | #ispygames | Gamespy, 1up, UGO and IGN (most of the sites) are being closed. Planning and action here. | Active |
AnyHub | #AnyHubTeam | The AnyHub team. | Active |
Last.fm | #lastchance.fm | The channel for Last.fm archiving. | Active |
isoPrey | #isoprey | isoHunt was forced to shutdown. | Idle |
Blip.tv | #blooper.tv | Blip.tv decides to "clean up" their library. | Idle |
Xanga | #jenga | Xanga archival before potentially going paid-only or transitioning to Wordpress. | Idle |
Formspring | #firespring | Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat were located here. | Completed (for now) |
Snapjoy | #snapshut | Snapjoy archival. Closed July 24th, 2013. | Idle |
Webshots | #webshots | Discussion of everything related to the webshots shutdown. | Idle |
Posterous | #preposterus | Posterous project discussion | Completed |
FanFiction.Net | #fanfriction | The channel for coordinating preemptive FanFiction.Net archiving. | Completed |
FlickrFckr | #flickrfckr | The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. | Idle |
ProdigalSon | #prodigalson | The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. | Idle |
GetMUD | #getmud | The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | Idle |
Space Invaders | #spaceinvaders | The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | Idle |
ArchiveTeam Philly | #archiveteam-philly | For team members in the Philadelphia area (there's a lot). Discussion and possible physical meetups? | Idle |
Forever Alone | #foreveralone | The Friendster backup project. | Idle |
Magically Delicious | #magicallydelicious | Delicious backup project | Idle |
Google Grape | #googlegrape | Main channel for coordinating the Google Video project. | Idle |
BOINC Google | #boincgoogle | Sub-channel for the Google Video project, for details about running the distributed-download software | Idle |
Upcoming | #outgong | Upcoming gave us 11 days' notice. It shut down on April 30. | Completed |
Lulu Poetry | #lulupoetry | Channel for the brief but intense Poetry.com archiving project. | Idle |
Archive Strikes Back | #archivestrikesback | Channel for Forums.starwars.com archive project. | Completed |
ArchiveMeme | #archivememe | An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam | N/A |
IRC Logs
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like this (change the server and channel variables).
Scumola/swebb is also hosting chatlogs of some channels at http://badcheese.com/~steve/atlogs/. Though only logs from the past week or so are listed, older chatlogs can still be accessed by changing the URL.
FAQ
Do I have to use IRC?
We prefer IRC because there is no central point of failure, but see the question about social media on Frequently Asked Questions.
Why does IRC need chat logs?
Unlike a bulletin board or SMS, IRC is a transient medium of communication. As a result, if you aren't there to receive the message, you will never receive it at all.
If you check the chat logs, your question may already be answered. Unfortunately, some channels are not logged. Don't worry if you accidentally interrupt someone's conversation or repeat a question.
I asked a question and waited but it scrolled off the window and was ignored.
Don't get discouraged and ask again. Topics get intermixed and timezones break up normal conversations. Be persistent but friendly.
How do I get someone's attention in a public channel?
Some chat clients will alert the user if you say their nickname.
Some clients support nickname auto-completion. Start typing the first few letters of their nickname and press tab.
Why won't anyone respond?
Sometimes it may be the bystander effect. Try an icebreaker to get the conversation going.
I can't wait; I need immediate attention. Who's in charge?
See Who We Are. But if situation arises, contact SketchCow on IRC (User:jscott).
Unofficial ArchiveTeam QDB (Offline)
ArchiveTeamsters are encouraged to visit and contribute to the unofficial ArchiveTeam quote database.