Difference between revisions of "Archiveteam:IRC"
(Added upcoming link) |
(updating statuses) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4"|<b>Active projects on a deadline</b> | |colspan="4"|<b>Active projects on a deadline</b> | ||
|- | |||
|Xanga | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/jenga #jenga] | |||
|[[Xanga]] archival before potentially going paid-only or transitioning to Wordpress. | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Snapjoy | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/snapshut #snapshut] | |||
|[[Snapjoy]] archival. Closes July 24th, 2013. | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |||
|puu.sh | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/pushharder #pushharder] | |||
|[[puu.sh]] archival before they add an image expiry limit | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Phoenix | |The Phoenix | ||
Line 44: | Line 59: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/ispygames #ispygames] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/ispygames #ispygames] | ||
|Gamespy, 1up, UGO and IGN (most of the sites) are being closed. Planning and action here. | |Gamespy, 1up, UGO and IGN (most of the sites) are being closed. Planning and action here. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/firespring #firespring] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/firespring #firespring] | ||
|Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat are located here. | |Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat are located here. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4"|<b>Currently idle or complete projects</b> | |colspan="4"|<b>Currently idle or complete projects</b> | ||
|- | |||
|Webshots | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/webshots #webshots] | |||
|Discussion of everything related to the [[webshots]] shutdown. | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Posterous | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/preposterus #preposterus] | |||
|[[Posterous]] project discussion | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FanFiction.Net | |FanFiction.Net | ||
Line 154: | Line 164: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/boincgoogle #boincgoogle] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/boincgoogle #boincgoogle] | ||
|Sub-channel for the [[Google Video Warroom|Google Video project]], for details about running the distributed-download software | |Sub-channel for the [[Google Video Warroom|Google Video project]], for details about running the distributed-download software | ||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Upcoming | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/outgoing #outgong] | |||
|[[Upcoming]] gave us 11 days' notice. It shut down on April 30. | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 03:20, 8 July 2013
IRC (Internet Relay Chat) is an internet protocol that allows multiple users to connect to a server and chat. Each IRC "server" can be connected to by a person, then someone joins a "channel" with the particular subject they are interested in.
The ArchiveTeam uses IRC as its one-stop shop for coordinating official and unofficial AT projects.
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like this (change the server and channel variables).
ArchiveTeam on IRC
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all its projects, in no particular order. All these channels are on the EFNet network.
Channel name | Channel hashtag | Channel description | Status |
General Channels | |||
Archive Team | #archiveteam | The main ArchiveTeam channel, mainly used for news, announcement and early project planning. | N/A |
-bs | #archiveteam-bs | Off-topic discussion for things not directly related to ArchiveTeam and its projects. | N/A |
#archiveteam-twitter | We have a twitter bot and it owns you. | N/A | |
Warrior | #warrior | Channel for the discussion and development of the ArchiveTeam Warrior | N/A |
Active projects on a deadline | |||
Xanga | #jenga | Xanga archival before potentially going paid-only or transitioning to Wordpress. | Active |
Snapjoy | #snapshut | Snapjoy archival. Closes July 24th, 2013. | Active |
puu.sh | #pushharder | puu.sh archival before they add an image expiry limit | Active |
The Phoenix | #theashes | This news site is shutting down and we already grabbed blog.thephoenix.com. | Active |
ispygames | #ispygames | Gamespy, 1up, UGO and IGN (most of the sites) are being closed. Planning and action here. | Active |
Formspring | #firespring | Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat are located here. | Active |
AnyHub | #AnyHubTeam | The AnyHub team. | Active |
Last.fm | #lastchance.fm | The channel for Last.fm archiving. | Active |
Long term ongoing projects | |||
AOL | #aohell | The channel for old-school AOL archiving. | Idle |
BashUp | #bashup | The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | Idle |
URLTeam | #urlteam | The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | Active |
Currently idle or complete projects | |||
Webshots | #webshots | Discussion of everything related to the webshots shutdown. | Idle |
Posterous | #preposterus | Posterous project discussion | Idle |
FanFiction.Net | #fanfriction | The channel for coordinating preemptive FanFiction.Net archiving. | Active |
FlickrFckr | #flickrfckr | The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. | Idle |
Archive Commandos | #archivecommandos | http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos | Idle |
WikiTeam | #wikiteam | The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. | Idle |
ProdigalSon | #prodigalson | The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. | Idle |
GetMUD | #getmud | The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | Idle |
Space Invaders | #spaceinvaders | The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | Idle |
ArchiveTeam Philly | #archiveteam-philly | For team members in the Philadelphia area (there's a lot). Discussion and possible physical meetups? | Idle |
Forever Alone | #foreveralone | The Friendster backup project. | Idle |
Magically Delicious | #magicallydelicious | Delicious backup project | Idle |
Google Grape | #googlegrape | Main channel for coordinating the Google Video project. | Idle |
BOINC Google | #boincgoogle | Sub-channel for the Google Video project, for details about running the distributed-download software | Idle |
Upcoming | #outgong | Upcoming gave us 11 days' notice. It shut down on April 30. | Idle |
Lulu Poetry | #lulupoetry | Channel for the brief but intense Poetry.com archiving project. | Idle |
Archive Strikes Back | #archivestrikesback | Channel for Forums.starwars.com archive project. | Idle |
ArchiveMeme | #archivememe | An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam | N/A |
IRC Logs
Scumola/swebb is also hosting chatlogs of some channels at http://badcheese.com/~steve/atlogs/. Though only logs from the past week or so are listed, older chatlogs can still be accessed by changing the URL.
Unofficial ArchiveTeam QDB (Offline)
ArchiveTeamsters are encouraged to visit and contribute to the unofficial ArchiveTeam quote database.